Schedule

Friday, October 12

8 – 8:45 a.m. Organized Session
“The Cushing House Museum: Enhancing Community Preservation through Inclusive Access”
Elena M. Pascarella, Susan C.S. Edwards, Kristen Heitert

8:45 a.m. – 9:05 a.m. Discussion

9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Adaptive Reuse in Rhode Island
“From the TK Club to PAL: Preserving a Pawtucket Landmark through Adaptive Use”
Gretchen Pineo

9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Adaptive Reuse in Rhode Island
“Restoring Place to Purpose by Any Means Necessary”
Kelsey Mullen

9:45 a.m. – 10 a.m. Adaptive Reuse in Rhode Island
“The Carriage House: Basic to Bijou”
Rachel Robinson

10 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Discussion

10:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Organized Session
“150 years of Adaptation in one of America’s oldest surviving Theater Buildings”
Liz Drayton, Delaney Daly, Mohamad Farzan

11:15 a.m. – 11:35 a.m. Discussion

11:35 a.m. – 1 p.m. Lunch

1 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Adaptive Reuse of Buildings
“Plymouth Town Hall: Returning the Center of Government to the Center of Downtown”
Martha Werenfels

1:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Adaptive Reuse of Buildings
“Too Big to [not?] Fail: Obsolescence and the Difficult Reuse of Monumental Postwar Building Typologies”
Michael Grogan

1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Adaptive Reuse of Buildings
“Adaptive hospitality: Identifying design strategies in the adaptive reuse of historic buildings as boutique hotels”
Carolina Marty Matos

1:45 p.m. – 2:05 p.m. Discussion

2:15 p.m. – 3 p.m. Organized Session
“Adaptive Pre-Use: Open-Ended Futures in a Swedish Glass Factory”
Daniel Peltz, Daniela Sandler, Kristoffer Tejlgaard

3 p.m. – 3:20 p.m. Discussion

3:30 – 5 p.m. City of Newport Tours
Newport Historical Society
Newport Opera House
Queen Anne Square
Newport Restoration Foundation
Antone Academic Center- Ochre Court/Wetmore Stables

5 – 6 p.m. Reception | Ochre Court

6 – 9 p.m. Dinner | Ochre Court

Saturday, October 13

9 – 10 a.m. Richard A. Grills Keynote Address in Historic Preservation by James B. Lindberg

10 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Adaptive Reuse and the Environment
“Projecting Change”
Liliane Wong

10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Adaptive Reuse and the Environment
“Integration Adaptive Sustainable Building Delivery Systems”
Jacob Oluwoye

10:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. Discussion

11 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Adaptive Reuse in Cities
“Community Preservation through Adaptive Reuse – Two Case Studies in Baltimore’s Station North Arts and Entertainment District”
Anath Ranon

11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Adaptive Reuse in Cities
“Equitable Reinvestment and Community Preservation: Mapping Progress in Buffalo, New York”
Jennifer Minner

11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Adaptive Reuse in Cities
“Adapting What for Whom: The Challenge of Density in Historic Districts”
Bryan Green

11:45 a.m. – 12 p.m. Adaptive Reuse in Cities
“Mobile’s Mardi Gras Trail: A Funny Thing Happened Along The Way”
Ann Pond

12 p.m. – 12:20 p.m. Discussion

12:30 p.m. – 1:35 p.m. Lunch

1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Organized Session
“Adaptive Reuse for Education: Converting historic buildings, in three diverse neighborhoods, into historic preservation class rooms in Charleston, South Carolina”
Frances Ford, Christina Butler, Diane Miller

2:30 p.m. – 2:50 p.m. Discussion

3 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Adaptive Reuse of Churches
“Tending the Flock: The adaptive reuse of religious structures”
Jaycob Kitain

3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Adaptive Reuse of Churches
“A ‘dissonant harmony’ that works: the adaptive reuse of St. Paul’s Evangelical church, Cincinnati, OH.”
Ciprian Buzila

3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Adaptive Reuse of Churches
“Altering Sacred Spaces: The Adaptive Reuse of Religious Buildings”
Anastasia O’Neill

3:45 p.m. – 4:05 p.m. Discussion

 

For registration, please visit Conference Registration, and for additional information or questions, please email chpconference@salve.edu.